Privacy Policy

You, us and how we use your information

Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE FROM 1 MARCH 2016

Mahana Estates Limited, New Zealand Company N° 1752476 (the “Company” or “we”) is bound by the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”).

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information the Company collects from you, including via the website (http://www.mahana.nz) (the “Site”). The Company will only collect, use or disclose such personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Act.  Essentially, personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We at Mahana Estate respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information collected by Mahana Estate on this website. Our Privacy Statement also describes how we may use the information that we collect, to whom and under what circumstances we may disclose it and the measures we take to protect the security of the information. We also tell you how you can contact us to address questions you may have.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

You may choose to provide personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address) through our website. Below are the ways in which you may provide the information and the types of information you may submit and the ways we may use that information. In addition to the uses described below, we may also use the information you submit for internal purposes.

CONTACT US

If you communicate with us through the “Contact” link on our website or any other link with which you will directly communicate with us, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address and telephone number so we can respond to your questions and comments. We also may use the information you provide to evaluate the quality of our products and to communicate with you about our products and services.

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

On our website, you may sign up to receive newsletters, exclusive offers and promotions, notice of special events, and product news. To sign up, we ask you for contact details such as your name and e-mail address. We use your contact details to send you the information you request and communicate with you about our products and services. You may also stop the delivery of future e-mail from us by clicking on a link provided in each e-mail we send to you. It may take up to 15 days to honor your request.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT BY AUTOMATED MEANS

We collect certain information by automated means when you visit our website, such as how many users visited our site and the pages accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our website to our visitors. We collect this information through various means such as “cookies,” and IP addresses as explained below.

COOKIES

Like many companies, we use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before, or if you are a new visitor, and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site.

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website features.

IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our website, we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what regions of the world our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our website.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about our website visitors, except as described here. We may share the information you provide with our affiliated companies so they can communicate with you about products we think might interest you. We also may share the information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your information (whether collected online or offline) with our affiliates and other third-parties for direct marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Statement.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use information you have provided through our websites in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

From time to time, we may provide links to third-party websites. These websites may operate independently from Mahana Estate and may have their own privacy statements in place, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked website. To the extent any linked website you visit is unrelated to Mahana Estate, we are not responsible for its content or any use of the website.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards on this website to help protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on the Mahana Estate web site.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices. If there are material changes to our Privacy Statement, we will post a prominent notice on our website and indicate at the top of the statement when it was most recently updated and provide other appropriate notice to you.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you would like us to update information we have about you, please contact us by writing to us at Mahana Estate, 243 Old Coach Rd, RD 1, Upper Moutere, Nelson 7173, New Zealand.